Privacy Policy

Stichting LBG Delft (hereinafter “BEST”) is a Student Association independently registered in the Kamer van Koophandel (KvK, the Dutch Chamber of Commerce) with Entity number 27371090, VAT number NL822000246B01 and address at Kanaalweg 4, 2628 EB, Delft, South Holland, The Netherlands.

This privacy policy explains how our association processes the personal data that we obtain from you when using our services. For any questions, you can contact us by sending an email to delft-it@best-eu.org.



Table of Contents

1. Information we collect

2. How we will use your personal data

3. With whom we will share your personal data

4. Marketing

5. Where we will host your personal data

6. How long will we keep your personal data?

7. Your rights regarding data protection

8. Changes to our privacy policy

9. How to contact us

10. How to contact the competent authorities



1. Information we collect

BEST obtains the following types of data from the users of our services:

– Personal identification information: when you register for our services and activities, you must provide us with: your name, email, student identification number, age and gender.

– Information obtained through voluntary activities: when you send us emails, participate in our activities, participate in surveys or when you fill in our forms. The information we obtain from you depends on the type of activity, but we will probably ask you about your university, the studies you are studying, your current academic year, your curriculum vitae and any of your interests, opinions or preferences in order to offer you a personalized and tailor-made service. In the event that it is necessary to photograph the activities that we will carry out, we will ask you to accept an agreement to grant us permission to take photos in which you appear. You have the right to say no to us without affecting your participation in our activities.

2. How we will use your personal data

We will use your personal data:

– To be able to provide you with our services or verify that you meet the conditions to be able to participate in them. For example, make sure that you actually study at the Delft University of Technology in order to participate in some of the services we offer.

– In the event that there is a contractual relationship or a law that obliges us to do so and always in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of the natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data and the free circulation of these data.

– To provide you with help and respond to your requests or queries if you ask us.

– To send you newsletters, forms, surveys or information related to any of our services or activities if you give us permission to do so.



3. With whom we will share your personal data

We share your personal data with third parties in the following cases:

– Other users who participate in our services. For example, when announcing the winners of our competitions, we will share your name with the rest of the attendees.

– The Delft University of Technology. We will need to share your personal data with the university for activities that have ECTS credit recognition in order to be able to grant them. This information will include your name and student identification number.

– Providers of computing and cloud services. When it comes to storing our data, we have Google and OVH as providers.

– Police forces, public authorities or other judicial bodies. We will share personal information if we are required by law to do so; if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation, process or request; enforce our contracts or policies; or if we need it to protect BEST’s security, rights or property.

– Collaborating companies. In the event that you participate in an activity sponsored by a collaborating company, we will share personal data that you have provided us, specifically data related to your student and work life, such as Curriculum Vitae. Collaborating companies may contact you in order to carry out job interviews or other professional activities if you have shown your preference for it.

The collaborating companies will have your data for a maximum period of 2 years from receipt. In case you want to exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Deletion, Limitation of Treatment, Data Portability or Opposition, you must contact BEST and we will ask the collaborating companies to also execute your rights.



4. Marketing

If you have agreed to join our group of interested students, you will receive our newsletters, but you can always revoke your permission later.

You have the right at any time to demand that BEST stop contacting you to send you newsletters or any other information.



5. Where we will host your personal data

Your data will be processed by a limited number of BEST members and by our IT service providers in the Netherlands and other European Union countries.



6. How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personally identifiable information – in accordance with the name in point 1 – for as long as you use our services, are part of BEST or participate in our activities. Subsequently, we will keep your personal data for a period of 5 years.

If you send a request to delete data, we will delete all your data and ask the partner companies that have your data to also delete them. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that, despite receiving a deletion request from you, we keep your personal data in the event of having a legitimate interest (for example, complying with the Law or for fiscal and accounting reasons).

When we delete information, we will take measures so that the files that contain your personal data are permanently deleted.



7. Your rights regarding data protection

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, you have the right to:

– Access. You have the right to access the personal data that we keep about you and receive explanations about how we use it and with whom we share it.

– Suppression. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Once you request it, we will proceed in accordance with point 7 of this privacy policy.

– Opposition. You have the right to request that we stop processing your data. You can exercise this right by sending an email to delft-it@best-eu.org

It is possible that if you exercise your right to object, we may have a legitimate interest to continue processing your data, in any case we will notify you.

– Portability. You have the right to receive a copy of the data that we process based on your consent or a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or request that the data be sent to a third party that you have requested.

– Rectification. You have the right to rectification of personal data that is incorrect.

– Limitation. You have the right to limit the processing of your data in some specific circumstances, in accordance with current regulations.



8. Changes to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to the content of this Privacy Policy, we will publish the new version here and notify our users per email.



9. How to contact us

For any questions, claims or requests related to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at delft-it@best-eu.org



10. How to contact the competent authorities

If you wish to file a claim or if you feel that BEST has not responded to your request appropriately, you can always contact the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persooongeegevens) at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.